Please be advised that the members’ fridge is provided as a service for members. It is an honesty system and is not available on days when the club’s licence allows the bar to be open. It is available at all other times – weekdays, Saturday and Sunday race days.

 

At present the funds collected are not matching the funds expected. The system is currently under review and is being monitored to ascertain whether the shortfall is continuing and whether the service should be continued.

In the GFS  satellite regatta medallions have been awarded to the yachts which finished second and third in races  held for  –

Twilight Yachts                January 24

Saturday Yachts              January 27

Laser Class                      January 28

Sabots                              February 4

There are a couple at the club to be collected.

The following first place winners will be invited to Sydney Town Hall on  Tuesday March 20 to receive their medallions,

Class or Division Boat Name OR Sail Number Skipper /Crew                        
Twilight Blue AVANTI Peter Clarke
Twilight Green SILVER SPRAY David Wells
Twilight White AMATEAU Brian Davey
Twilight  Orange FOLKLORE William McLaughlin
Twilight  Gold ETESIAN Bram Penberthy
Twilight Black LISDILLON Andrew Richardson
Saturday Division 1 TANA Pam Joy
Lesley Barr
Saturday Division 2 PACA Paul Hanly
Laser ALL SHE WANTED TO DO WAS ROCK  Bill Haughton
Sabot 1-Up MISS BEHAVING Elliott Wilson
Sabot 2-Up WILD SIDE Aiden Senior
Tristin Power
Junior Laser FULLY WORKING Jessica Challenger

A funeral  for Ross will be held this Friday February 23 at 10:30 am at the Camellia Chapel, Macquarie Park (corner of Delhi Road and Plassey Road).

The service will be followed by a celebration of Ross’ life at The Deckhouse, Clarke Road Woolwich from 12 to 3:00 pm.

This invitation extends to all Ross’ sailing friends.

Dear Club Members

I was informed this Thursday morning of the passing of Ross Springer, owner and skipper of the blue fleet yacht Izzi.

Ross competed in Izzi on Wednesday night and was in the raft up at the club when the 40 knot southerly hit.

I saw him waiting patiently in the raft up for the outer yachts to clear little suspecting it would be his last visit to GFS.

Ross passed away at home Wednesday night and we will circulate details of funeral arrangements in due course.

Ross has been a valued member of the club and for several years we raced against him in the Blue division and also the Winter Wednesday events at RANSA.

Ross has been a loyal supporter of racing at GFS and will be greatly missed.

On behalf of all GFS members I express my sincere condolences to Ross’ family.

Regards

David Edmiston
Commodore

 

 

 

 

 

Click to enlarge

To enter go  here

 

It is with sadness that we note the passing of ‘Bill’ Wilson.  Bill along with his brother Tim took on the responsibility of laying the start/finish marks for twilight races and the custodianship of Pegasus.

Bill’s death notice appeared in today’s paper.

WILSON David Paget Avonmore (Bill)

Passed away on Monday December 18th, 2017.

Devoted and much loved husband of Lilly, dearly loved by his brothers Tim and Peter, and in-laws of Wilson’s and Markos families including many nieces and nephews.

Bill’s Funeral Service will be held in the East Chapel of the Northern Suburbs Crematorium, 199 Delhi Road, North Ryde on THURSDAY (December 21st, 2017) at 3.30 pm.

This year the maxi yacht Infotrack (sail number SYD 1000) is sailing under the GFS banner to Hobart. Infotrack, previously Perpetual Loyal, is now owned by regular GFS Twilight competitor Christian Beck, his brother Darren another GFS regular is also part of the crew.

 

Perpetual Loyal was rewarded last year after modifications were made by breaking the Sydney Hobart race record set in 2012 by Wild Oats XI, by four hours 51mins and 52secs, finishing in the time of 1 day 13hrs 31mins 20secs and culminating in second overall and second in Division 0.

We wish both Christian and Darren all the best for a safe, fast and successful race.

The position of Infotrack can be followed throughout the course of the race on the Rolex Sydney Hobart Yacht Race site or here.

 

The Twilight duty roster has been updated again (December 8, 2017). Please check the roster yet again to see if your boat is rostered for duty.

 

It is important to attend if you are rostered to share the load on the night.

 

The updated roster is on the Yachts Racing Information page or  Yachts Twilight page  or  HERE

All yachts registered at GFS are invited and eligible to sail in the West Harbour Summer Series.

Races are held every second Sunday commencing on January 14, 2018.

Please see the link to the 2018 West Harbour Summer Series Sailing Instructions.

We have also created Course Maps.

The list of entrants and start times list of entrants and the allocation of Divisions and Start times can be found via the ‘Results’ section of the Balmain Sailing Club’s website.

If you intend competing and your boat is not listed, please enter using Top Yacht via the Balmain Sailing Club’s website, or by clicking here by no later than 10.30am Sunday.

The West Harbour Summer Series will consist of 6 Pursuit Races.

There is no entry fee payable for competitors who have paid their full season race fees at the Drummoyne Sailing Club, Greenwich Flying Squadron and the Parramatta River Sailing Club.

Next Wednesday December 6 is the annual visit of Youth Off the Streets to GFS. Please read the following message to ensure that all runs smoothly on the night.

“We are asking yachts that normally tie up alongside before the racing to keep the two sides of the pontoon clear from 5:00 pm so that members can launch tenders from the sides if need be. This will allow yachts clearer access to come alongside to pick up visitors.

We want to take extra care with our visitors and keeping the pontoon readily available will help.

Also a reminder to skippers to offer the visitors life jackets if they are not strong swimmers.”

Last Saturday, November 18, saw the conclusion of the Spring Series with Race 8. The day proved challenging with some heavy gusts hitting the fleet as the battled around Course 19.

 

The series places in Division 1 were  –

1st TISM  11 points

2nd Blue Chip 15 points

3rd Gwizz 21 points

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In Division 2

1st Paca 9 points

2nd StarElan 16 points

3rd Umzimkulu II 27 points

 

Well done.

The latest issue of Humbug is available HERE.

It is a brilliant edition with some great stories, quiz and a photographic competition for you to enter.

For a nostalgia kick you can see Humbugs back to 2003 by clicking on the Humbug tab above.

We email Humbug to members. The last was on Tuesday November 7. We of course don’t agree with the classification but if you did not find our Humbug email please check your junk mail folder.

 

A few photos taken by Geoff Lucas of the sunset and light conditions for the most recent GFS twilight. The twilight race started with a whimper and finished with a bang when a 20 knot southerly kicked in. The first half of the race (all the way to Goat Island) took 2 hours while the return for some took 20 minutes.

Geoff took the photos with his iPhone camera.

Twilighters and Saturday Sailors
A 5 month construction of a new wharf off Longnose Point, Birchgrove began last week.

You’ll note from the image above, the existing wharf is being entirely replaced by a structure which will extend a further 12 metres into Parramatta River. You can see all the details on the RMS web site HERE.

The area under construction is contained within yellow marker buoys.  PLEASE KEEP CLEAR !

GFS Facebook Group

Upcoming Events

  • 28/02/2018Twilight Autumn Series Race 5
  • 03/03/2018Saturday Autumn Series Race 3
  • 07/03/2018Twilight Autumn Series Race 6
  • 10/03/2018Joe Walsh Down Harbour Series Race 7
AEC v1.0.4